2020 “PGA Big High School Sports Show All-Area Team” announced!

After many outstanding performances and seasons during the 2020 High School football season, we are proud to announce the “PGA Big High School Sports Show All-Area Team”! First listed is the 1st Team followed by Honorable Mention. (Players listed in no particular order).

OFFENSE TEAM

Quarterback
Michal Dul, Mosinee 
Tristan Schelven, Amherst 
Dylan Ackermann, Newman Catholic 

Running Backs
Brycen Cashin, Pacelli 
Kyle Brewster, Edgar 
Beau Gross, Stratford 
Eden Jacobson, Spencer/ Columbus 
Nick Leberg, Assumption 
Colton Geurink, Wausau West 

Receivers
Drayton Lehman, Mosinee
Cyle Kowalski, Mosinee 
Ian Hall, Amherst 
Charlie McCarty, Newman Catholic 

Tight End 
Bryson Keepers, Gilman
Ean Marciniak, Wausau West 

Offensive Lineman 
Carter Grewe,  Colby
Max Larson, Edgar 
Ben Sinclair, Rhinelander 
Joe Gierl, Medford 
Eugene Gregorich, Amherst  
Brendan Harder, Everest  
Devin Thums, Abbotsford 
Logan Burish, Wausau West 
Devin Dieringer, Marshfield 

Punter 
Michal Dul, Mosinee

DEFENSIVE TEAM

Defensive Lineman 
Daniel Baumgartner, Almond – Bancroft 
Korbyn Bauman, Edgar 
Mike Hahn, Marathon 
Brody Doberstein, Medford 
Jack Davisson, Everest 
Ethan Dagit, Marshfield 
Brayden Boie, Gilman 
Trever Peterson, Wausau West 
Colin Moser, Manawa 

Linebackers 
Austin Dahlke, Edgar 
Brent Jeske, Colby 
Dayne Diethelm, Athens 
Blaine Seidl, Medford  
Brye Hardel, Iola- Scandinavia 
Peter Werner, Amherst  
Orion Boe, Everest 

Defensive Backs 
Colten Schillinger, Stratford 
Drew Guden, Edgar 
Parker Prahl, Iola Scandinavia 
Colton Surek, Medford 
Landon Moe, Amherst 
Mason Weisner, Manawa 
Owen Latendresse, Everest 
Dylan Lisitza, Wisconsin Rapids 
Kade Kroeplin, Gilman 
Jacob Pfiffner, Newman Catholic 

Kicker  
Michal Dul, Mosinee 

Specialty Player 
Ty Strehlow, Everest 


HONORABLE MENTIONS
Quarterback  
Brent Jeske, Colby 
Cooper Diedrich, Athens 
Parker Prahl, Iola Scandinavia 
Mason Weisner, Manawa 
Quinton Tranel, Port Edwards 
Ben Weslowski, Wittenberg- Birnamwood 
Cooper Bredlau, Greenwood 

Running Backs 
Cordero Ysquierdo, Nekoosa 
Hunter Lochner, Nekoosa 
Caleb Olcikas, Rhinelander 
Brye Hardel, Iola- Scandinavia 
Brock Babiash, Everest 
Kade Kroeplin, Gilman 
Thomas Bates, Newman Catholic 
Jack Ohrumdt, Wausau East 
Sully Whitford, Greenwood 

Receivers 
Dylan Lisitza,  Wisconsin Rapids  
Jack Fraaza, Wittenberg- Birnamwood 

Tight End 
Alex Sullivan, Assumption 
Jesse Rombalski, Everest 

Offensive Lineman 
Nolan Harris, Mosinee 
Zach Munoz, Mosinee 
Alex Olson, Rhinelander 
Brody Doberstein, Medford  
Deion Stroud, Manawa 
Wyatt Landphier, Pittsville 
Rames Frisch, Everest 
Tyler Beck, Tomahawk 
Johnny Stewart, Wittenberg- Birnamwood 

Defensive Lineman 
Brycen Cashin, Pacelli   
Logan Cleary, Nekoosa 
Carter Grewe,  Colby 
Ayden Weisenberger, Edgar 
Zach Munoz, Mosinee 
Walker Beyerl, Mosinee  
Ben Sinclair, Rhinelander  
Joe Gierl, Medford 
Devin Thums, Abbotsford 
Cole Gascogne, Everest 
Daveon Gillespie, Wausau West 
Charlie McCarty, Newman 
Kade Wenninger- Tomahawk 
Colin Moser, Manawa 
David Gauderman, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 

Linebackers 
Jerry Auer, Pacelli 
Hunter Lochner, Nekoosa 
Nolan Harris, Mosinee 
Cooper Diedrich, Athens 
Joey Moyer, Assumption 
Peter Werner, Amherst  
Freddy Lehrke, Everest 
Max Buchholz, Everest 
Julian Krizan, Gilman 
Joe Berens, Wausau West 
Gavin Wulf, Newman 
Brenann Shaughnessy, Newman 
Will Kennedy, Mosinee 

Defensive Backs 
Drew Kedrowicz, Pacelli 
Cordero Ysquierdo, Nekoosa 
Drayton Lehman, Mosinee 
Trevor Garski, Mosinee  
Quinton Tranel, Port Edwards 
Mason Evans, Tomahawk